IRAN VISA

iran visa

General information

 Almost all nationalities except Israeli nationals can get an IRAN VISA for travel to Iran. American nationals need to be included in a guided tour in order to be granted a visa, but any other nationality can travel to Iran without the need for being in a tour or even any reservations ahead of time.

The Iran visa issuance fee is 49$ (33 Euros).Our visa service dose not require making any kind of advance booking and reservations.

Important Information for Visa Applicants:

We are pleased to offer you variety of visa issuance services. We can obtain or provide essential help for getting the Entry visa in following categories:

1: Iran Touristy 14 to 30 days visa: This is the kind of visa that probably would be the best option for you. It is easy to get, and easy to extend if you decided to stay longer.

2: Iran Transit visa: You probably need to have a transit visa If you are planning to cross over Iran from Turkey to Pakistan, Turkey to Turkmenistan, Turkey to Azerbaijan, Turkey to Armenia, Turkey to Afghanistan, Turkey to Persian Gulf countries like Emirates, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, Oman Bahrain, Qatar or the opposite direction . Transit visas are usually valid for 7 days, but you can always try to extend.

You can also apply for this visa independently while you are in Iran‘s neighboring countries through Iranian embassy or consulate, and you need to submit a clear cut itinerary of your trip while in Iran.

Iran Visa Issuance Procedure:

We can contribute in issuance of your visa in coordination with Iran foreign ministry Visa Department and the current visa regulations within the legal jurisdiction ceded to us by MFA.

In this case it is necessary to fill out the visa application form (which you can find below) and upload a clear scan of main passport page.

To avoid any confusion it is highly recommended to go ahead with the initial preparation for visa, getting in touch with us at least 10 weeks before your eventual travel date.

As soon as MFA issued your Visa Authorization, it will be sent to you and simultaneously to the Iran consulate or embassy, where you have indicated in your original application as the preferred place of visa collection. This Visa authorization refers to your application file at the foreign ministry, which the Iranian Embassy will be authorized to issue your visa.

You may also choose to apply independently for your visa at any Iranian embassy or consulate around the world. It might take longer time but it is worth to try if you are not in hurry. In all cases, your application would eventually end up to the Iran foreign ministry visa department in Tehran for final decision makings, except transit visas which the local embassy has the authority to decide the case and issue your visa.

Americans and American Passport Holders:

1- Visa application form

2- Scan of main passport page

3- A short CV

Visa issuance for American passport holders is subject to particular regulations. At present the Iranian Foreign Ministry issues visa for American nationals for travel to Iran in the context of guided tour.

The maximum duration of the validity of a touristy visa is 30 days. Sometimes the MFA take the unilateral initiative to grant visas with less validity duration than what has been originally requested. Although the tour operator lacks the jurisdiction to require the MFA to issue the visa exactly within the originally requested visa validity at the time of application however there are mechanism to ameliorate some of these deficiencies .The MFA bureaus around the country can extend your visa for an extra 7 to 14 days, although that is merely depends on their discern.

Iran Visa collection procedure:

First step is to contact the Iranian embassy and make sure what their requirements and procedure is to grant your visa. Please consider that process might take time or needed certain document or requirements. The absolute fact is to contact the embassy and get the latest updates. Different embassies modes operandi can be different, please contact the embassy for any consultation after issuance of your Visa Authorization number. Since issuance of your Visa Authorization number it is in sole jurisdiction of MFA to process your visa issuance, granting, sending, and changing the travel time validity period or extensions.

You can collect your visa at any Iranian embassy, consulate or interest bureaus around the world which you indicate in your original application. It is very hard to change the visa collection place after the visa is issued.

In order to save the time and travel cost for collecting your visa form the Embassies, you can call up the embassy, where your visa is to be collected and ask them to send your visa by post to your address. this usually requires that you send your passport by UPS ,DHL or any other regional registered currier service to Iranian embassy, you also need to send them the consular service fee and to send the visa collection form which the Embassy employees would let you know of that. This form can be found on the embassy website or to be asked to be sent to you by embassy. For making sure of this official procedure please contact the embassy/consulate you are expected to collect your visa, in advance.

In U.S.A. you can collect your visa from the Iran interest section bureau located in Washington DC.

Also if you prefer to get your visa without traveling to Washington, the interest section can send your visa by UPS to your home address in USA .

Consular fees:

At the time of visa collection applicants are required to consider making related consular visa collection and paperwork fee. These fees are separate of visa application fee to be paid to the Travel Agency and is determined by update fee table defined by MFA .

Iran Airport Visa:

Since late 2005 Iran Foreign ministry has considered facilitating provisions for issuance the touristy visa at a few Iran Airports. Tourists can get a 7 to 15 days touristy visa up on arrival to one of the following airports:

Places to get the airport touristy visa: Tehran Imam Khomeini airport or Mehraabad airport, Shiraz Airport, Mashhad Airport, Isfahan Airport, Tabriz Airport.

Needed documents to get the airport touristy visa:

Two pieces of 1 in 1 inch pictures and return ticket, passport with at least 6 month validity , 60$ visa issuance fee in cash  and filling related forms at airport.

Nationalities to be granted Iran touristy visa at Airport:

There about 60 nationalities that can get a short term visa right up on their arrival to Iran‘s main airports such as Tehran’s IKA or Mehrabad airports. Your visa application and processing based on the work load might take a few minutes till a few hours time at the airport. Please check with us for the update on which nationalities are eligible.

Iran Visa Explanation

First of all, you need to know that an Iranian Tourist Visa will be issued according to the regulations of the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. This visa is valid for a maximum stay of 30 days with the option of extensions in Iran. The Iran Visa remains valid for a period of 3 months from the date of issue. But remember, there is a different between the period of validity and the duration of stay.

There is some steps must be done;

Iran Visa, Step 1: You send us your documents including the filled application form and a copy of your passport, be sure that the details have been entered correct.

Iran Visa, Step 2: Then we will send you an email as a verification that your documents has been received. This email containing data-sheet extracted from your information, the service bill and the payment instructions.

Iran Visa, STEP 3: You pay the service fee if you accept the service terms to the travel agency and it is different from the visa fee which you must pay to the consulate for stamping your passport.

Iran Visa, Step 4: You send us an email again with the payment report and your confirmation.

Iran Visa, Step 5: We will go through the application process and submit it to IMFA (Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs) as soon as we receive your payment report and you confirm the data-sheet and accept our service terms mentioned there. In case you do not receive this email within 24 hours, that means we have not received your application. Contact us if this happened.

Iran Visa, Step 6: If IMAF approve your Visa request, the output will be an authorization letter which will be sent to the Iranian Consulate which you have cited in the form.

Iran Visa, Step 7: We will give you this letter’s reference code with which you will be able to collect your visa. This code is only valid to the mentioned consulate and only for 3 months from the date of issue. However you may request us to forward it to another consulate with an extra charge.

Iran Visa, Step 8: When you have the code, you will refer to the consulate with your passport (which must be valid for the next 6 months), the completed visa application form (which can be picked from the consulate or be downloaded from their website), 2 new passport size photos (with covered hair for ladies, at some consulates), the visa fee (which depends on your nationality) and the authorization reference code, (Always check the needed documents with the consulate, as there may be differences from one consulate to another.) You may also be able to send the documents and receive the visa by mail. Contact the consulate for more details. Find a directory of all Iranian consulates here.

Iran Visa, Step 9: Let us know whether the visa collection process was going well or you faced problems. If there is any problem, we will remain with you for solving it until you receive the visa. You will have us still present when you travel in Iran. Feel free to contact us for any questions, assistance or needed services.

iran visa

 

Most important notices about IRAN VISA:

  • There may be delays expected due to the Iranian New Year holidays, weekends and other vacations.
  • Granting any kind of Visa is depend on the IMFA. We are not affiliated with the government, and charge a professional fee to provide a number of value added services.
  • It takes longer time for American/Canadian/UK Passport holders to get an Authorization number from the Ministry of Foreign than other nationalities due to extra security processing that needs to take place.
  • USA/CAN/UK Passport holders must be on a group or individually booked tour of Iran as it requires a registered guide to be present at all times during the tour.

iran visa

Information Regarding Obtaining a Visa for Iran

Please read and adhere to the following statements very carefully. Failure to follow the guidelines may result in the rejection of your visa request.

1- Contact your business associate, friends, or relatives in Iran and ask that they request a visa for you through our Foreign Ministry in Tehran. Journalists must contact our

Permanent Mission to the United Nations in New York. Steps 2, 3, and 4 do not apply to journalists. Tourists must apply through tour agencies.

2- Once the Foreign Ministry approves your request, they will send us an authorization number for your visa.

3- Your contacts in Iran will also be informed of this authorization number.

4- Once you have obtained the authorization number, you can send us your passport, the

Visa Application form, the visa fee, and the shipping fee. Your passport must be valid for at least six months.

5- One passport picture. The Passport picture must be of professional quality, 2” by 2”, white background, front face, and been taken within the last six months. Do not send photocopied pictures. Pictures of Muslim female applicants of age nine and above must be with Islamic head cover (hejab), and Islamic dress code. Please do not glue or staple the picture to the application form. You can clip it to the passport, or the application form.

Write your name lightly on the back of the picture.

6- Journalists, once their visa has been approved, must fill out form number 104, submit one professional quality photograph taken within the last six months, their valid passport, the visa fee, and the shipping fee if applicable. Passport must be valid for at least six months.

7- For visa fees, please refer to the list below, our website, or call our office. All fees can be in one money order or cashier check, and must be in the form of U.S. dollars, and must be made to the order of “Embassy of Pakistan”. For U.S., the shipping fee is $30; for outside U.S. $40. No prepaid envelope is accepted.

8- You must allow enough time for your request to be processed. We cannot be responsible for reservations, or tickets that are paid for in advance.

9- Expedited service is available only if you add $58 for each passport to the visa fee. This is in additional to the fee for shipping. You must use a red magic marker to write clearly and noticeably on the outside of the carrier service envelope, front and back, “Please Expedite.” This will prevent your package to be mixed with other packages, and will help us identify it easily. Expedited service, if all documents are complete, will be processed as soon as possible.

10- Visa fees are not refundable if visa is rejected.

iran visa